Menu

Bring Me The Horizon, A Day To Remember, Architects & More Nominated For Heavy Music Awards

certified Strife expert badge
4 mins read

bring-me-the-horizon-a-day-to-remember-architects-more-announced-for-heavy-music-awards

Bring Me The Horizon, Architects, A Day To Remember, Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes, Beartooth, Deftones and many more have been revealed as finalists for the Heavy Music Awards, which will have their debut this year! The Heavy Music Awards celebrate the best in heavy music and their finalists feature the best of the best, both national (UK) and international! 

​Check out the full list of finalists below and cast your vote!

BEST ALBUM presented by EMP
Architects – All Our Gods Have Abandoned Us (Epitaph / Producers: Fredrik Nordström + Henrik Udd)
Deftones – Gore (Reprise / Producer: Matt Hyde)
Every Time I Die – Low Teens (Epitaph / Producer: Will Putney)
Gojira – Magma (Roadrunner / Producer: Joe Duplantier)
Metallica – Hardwired… To Self-Destruct (Blackened / Producer: Greg Fidelman)
Oathbreaker – Rheia (Deathwish / Producer: Jack Shirley)
Thrice – To Be Everywhere Is To Be Nowhere (Vagrant / Producer: Eric Palmquist)

BEST UK BAND presented by UPRAWR
Architects (Epitaph)
Biffy Clyro (Warner)
Black Peaks (Easy Life)
Black Sabbath (Vertigo)
Bring Me The Horizon (Columbia)
Creeper (Roadrunner)
Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes (International Death Cult)

BEST INTERNATIONAL BAND
A Day To Remember (ADTR)
Beartooth (Red Bull)
Deftones (Reprise)
Every Time I Die (Epitaph)
Ghost (Loma Vista)
Gojira (Roadrunner)
Metallica (Blackened)

BEST LIVE BAND presented by Eagle Rock Entertainment
Architects (Epitaph)
The Dillinger Escape Plan (Party Smasher)
Enter Shikari (Ambush Reality)
Every Time I Die (Epitaph)
Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes (International Death Cult)
Ghost (Loma Vista)
Gojira (Roadrunner)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH BAND presented by House of Vans London
Black Peaks (Easy Life)
Black Foxxes (Universal)
Casey (Hassle)
Dead! (Infectious)
I Prevail (Fearless)
Venom Prison (Prosthetic)
Zeal & Ardor (Radicalis / MVKA)

BEST ALBUM ARTWORK
Architects – All Our Gods Have Abandoned Us (Epitaph)
Black Foxxes – I’m Not Well (Universal)
Deftones – Gore (Reprise)
Ghost – Popestar (Loma Vista)
Gojira – Magma (Roadrunner)
Meshuggah – The Violent Sleep Of Reason (Nuclear Blast)
Opeth – Sorceress (Moderbolaget / Nuclear Blast)

BEST PRODUCER
Tom Dalgety
John Feldmann
Greg Fidelman
Matt Hyde
Dan Lancaster
Fredrik Nordström
Will Putney

BEST PHOTOGRAPHER
Tom Barnes
Corrine Cumming
Ben Gibson
Ross Halfin
Paul Harries
Jennifer McCord
John McMurtrie

BEST FESTIVAL
2000 Trees Festival, Cheltenham
ArcTanGent, Compton Martin
Bloodstock Open Air, Derby
Desertfest, London
Download Festival, Donington
Reading & Leeds Festival
Slam Dunk Festival, Birmingham / Hatfield / Leeds

BEST VENUE
Black Heart, Camden
The Dome, Tufnell Park
KOKO, Camden
O2 Academy, Brixton
O2 Forum, Kentish Town
Rock City, Nottingham
The Underworld, Camden

Cast your vote using the link in the Facebook item below!
Share this article

Latest Articles

Show more
Instant contact with Musicians & singers
Mel G
Mel G
US$ 0,06 pm
Music
I'm the ONE who loves music!
Abi Augustine
Abi Augustine
US$ 0,08 pm
Retail
I'm the ONE who goes to every concert I can.
Miz Erie
Miz Erie
US$ 0,25 pm
Writer, Music Lover
I'm the ONE who loves My Chemical Romance, fiction, grammar, and being a friend.
Rosa Todd
Rosa Todd
US$ 0,06 pm
Student
I'm the ONE you can find crying at a gig
Amy Stevens
Amy Stevens
US$ 0,11 pm
Student
I'm the ONE who loves to chat about music!